Royal Colombo Golf Club
News And Events
July Monthly Medal 2015 - Sponsered by Suren Cooke

RESULTS : HSBC 5 Club Tournament 2015

Runner Up Ladies (10 K Rewards Points)

          Ruani Desinghe                                          38 Points

Runner Up Seniors ( 10 K Rewards Points)

          Mohan Wikramanayake                          36 Points

Runner Up C Division

          H.E. Y. K. Sinha                                       34 Points

 

Runner Up B Division ( 10 K Rewards Points)

          Nishan Navaratne                                     38 Points

Runner Up A Division (10 K Rewards Points)

          Nirmal Hettiaratchy                                  34 Points

Winner Ladies ( 15 K Rewards Points)

          Irene Scarth                                               43 Points

 

Winner Seniors (15 K Rewards Points)

          Christopher Dias                              36 Points B/B 9

Longest Most Accurate Drive on the 15th Hole ( 15 K Rewards Points)

          Patrick Gallagher                           

Closest to the Pin on the 4th Hole (15 K Rewards Points)

          Rienzie Fernando                                      6 Fts

Best Gross Score Par 03 Holes ( 10 K Rewards Points)

          Rohan Fernandez                                      12 B/B 9

 

Winner C Division ( 15 K Rewards Points)

          M. Reza                                                     34 Points B/B 9

Winner B Division ( 15 K Rewards Points)

          Rohan Fernandez                                  38 Points B/B 9

Winner A Division (15 K Rewards Points)

          Rajeeve Rajapaksa                          34 Points B/B 9

Monthly Medal May 2015 Sponsored By Ewis

Division A -         Handicap 0 to 09 – Nett

 

          Winner                 : Bandula Weerasinghe                      67 Nett   

          Runner Up            : W. A. K. Fernando                          71 Nett  

 

 Division A - Handicap 0 to 09 - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Bandula Weerasinghe                     75 Gross     

 

Division   B -  Handicap 10 to 18 - Nett

 

          Winner                   : Druvi Sirisena                                68 Nett    

          Runner Up            : Ken De Alwis                                  69 Nett        

 

Division B -          Handicap 10 to 18 - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Noordeen Sethwala                         80 Gross                 

 

 Division   C -   Handicap 19 to 28 - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Farsan Sikkander                           73 Nett B/B 9      

          Runner Up            : N. Wadugodapitiya                         73 Nett    

 

Division C -          Handicap 19 to 28 - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Farsan Sikkander                            93 Gross

 

 Seniors Division  - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Dr. C. Thurairaja                                      72 Nett

          Runner Up            : Dr. Dharmaratne Herat                             74 Nett

 

  Seniors Division  - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Dr. C. Thurairaja                                      79 Gross       

 

 Masters  Division - Nett

 

          Winner                 : A. Wimalaratne                               73 Nett  B/B 9   

          Runner Up            : Gihan Sugathapala                         73 Nett

 

 Masters  Division - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Ajith Dissanayake                          86 Gross        

 

 

Nearest To The Pin at 09th Holes             - Rohan J. Perera

 

Most Accurate Drive at 08th Hole              - Anil Amarasooriya

 

Best Gross Score On Par 03 Hole              - Ken De Alwis                      10

 

Best Gross Score On Par 05 Hole              - Mihindu Chandrasoma         13

 

Most No of Birdies                                   - Prashan Peiris                    04 Birdies

 

Hole In One                                                          - N/A

RESULTS - Monthly Medal January 2015

Division A -         Handicap 0 to 09 - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Chandana Gunasekera          69 Nett

          Runner Up            : W. A. K. Fernando                 74 Nett

 

Division A -         Handicap 0 to 09 - Gross

 

          Winner                : Chandana Gunasekera         78 Gross      

 

Division   B -  Handicap 10 to 18 - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Li Chenglin                        69 Nett B/B 9        

          Runner Up            : Kamlesh Johnpillai              69 Nett

 

Division   B -  Handicap 10 to 18 - Gross

 

          Winner                   : H.E. Qasim Qureshi           81 Gross B/B 9   

 

Division   C -   Handicap 19 to 28 - Nett

 

           Winner                 : Eoin O. Mahony                    70 Nett B/B 9        

           Runner Up            : Naresh Ediriwira                    70 Nett      

 

Division   C -   Handicap 19 to 28 - Gross

 

           Winner                 : Ravi Guneratne                     90 Gross  

 

Seniors - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Dr. Denison Saparamadu         72 Nett  

          Runner Up            : D. Serasinghe                        73 Nett B/B 9     

 

Seniors - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Dr. H. B. Abbey                       90 Gross      

 

Masters - Nett

 

          Winner                 : Vitus Fernando                       72 Nett   

          Runner Up            : Lester Weiman                       73 Nett    

 

Masters - Gross

 

          Winner                 : Nihal Boralessa                       86 Gross

 

MacLachLan Cup 2015

 

          Winner                 :  Li Chenglin                           69 Nett   

          Runner Up            :  Ravi Guneratne                     72 Nett   

 

 

RESULTS - President's Cup 2014

A,B & C Division

Overall Winner        -   Prashan Peiris         69 + 75 = 144 Nett

Overall Runner Up   -   Rohan Fernandez    75 + 71 = 146 Nett

 

Master's Division

Overall Winner        -   T.A. Weerasinghe    80 + 75 = 155 Nett

Overall Runner Up   -   kumar Boralessa      79 + 76 = 155 Nett

 

1st Day Best Nett Winner     -    Prashan Peiris                69 Nett

2nd Day Best Nett Winner    -    Mihindu Chandrasoma     70 Nett